We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible. If you continue, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies on this website. Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

We, the “Tourismus Lungau – Infostelle Tamsweg” tourist office, appreciate the confidence you have placed in us and use extreme diligence as well as the highest security standards in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.

The personal data you provide when submitting a variety of inquiries or availing yourself of other services is protected by a variety of technological safeguards and other authorization methods. When processing your information, we always take into consideration your security concerns in compliance with current statutory provisions.

We manage your personally identifiable information, including name, address, email address etc., within our customer records. Below, we provide you with the most detailed overview possible of how we handle your data.

Data collection

We collect personally identifiable information for the following purposes:

  • to respond to contact and service requests
  • for package bookings
  • to manage your newsletter subscription
  • for various informational and promotional purposes

Online bookings, booking inquiries and brochure orders

In the case of online bookings and inquiries, we process the data of the customers in order to provide them with the services booked and to enable them to pay for these services. We store and process stock data, communication data, contract data, payment data of our customers, prospects and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services or for the fulfillment of pre-contractual services.

Processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (booking transactions, answering requests for quotations and sending prospectuses) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO (legally required retention periods for bookings or invoices). For this, the data fields marked as required are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contract.
In the context of these data processing, we disclose personal data to third parties only on the basis of the statutory permission of Art. 6 GDPR (eg on the basis of Art. 6 letter b DSGVO, if it is necessary for the processing of a booking process, or on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 lit f DSGVO for the use of appropriate booking software). Insofar as we entrust third parties with the processing of data, this is done exclusively on the basis of a processor order based on Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures a data protection compliant processing of your data by our processors.
This concerns in particular the following processors:

  • Booking system: Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Strasse 8, A-6020 Innsbruck, Internet: www.feratel.at)
  • hosts / members of our tourism association:
    Depending on the request or booking, only those personal data are transmitted to our member companies (hosts or other tourist service providers), which are necessary to fulfill the respective desired service.

We delete this data if the purpose for the processing is no longer given or after expiry of the statutory retention requirements.

Your rights with respect to information, correction, deletion, blocking, revocation

The “Tourismus Lungau” tourist office handles all personally identifiable information according to the provisions of EU-DSGVO as well as those of the Austrian Data Privacy Act (DSG). Personally identifiable information which you provide to us within the framework of inquiries will be used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request. Of course, we pledge not to share your personally identifiable information with third-parties (except if this is necessary in order to process your request appropriately, e.g. in order to book a hotel room).

You have the right to request information, correction, deletion, as well as to restrict the processing of personally identifiable information. Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your consent to your personally identifiable information being processed for direct marketing purposes. In the event you decide to revoke your consent, your personally identifiable information will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes. In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent Austrian oversight authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.)

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Plugins and Tools

a) Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

b) YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited.

If you're logged into your YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user information, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

c) Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see

https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Privacy Statement from Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Privacy officer

We take the protection of personal data seriously and have ordered an external privacy officer. Our privacy officer is Mag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going on the Wilder Kaiser. You can contact our privacy officer at the email address martin@zepedes.com.

 

Contact

TOURISMUSVERBAND TAMSWEG
Marktplatz 4
A-5580 Tamsweg
Tel: +43 (0)6474 2145
E-Mail: info@tourismuslungau.at